Appreciation App Privacy Statement

Three Ireland (Hutchison) Limited ("we", “us” or “THREE”), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any terms and conditions available on this appreciation app (“our app”)) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that is provided by or about you, will be processed by us through the app.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Use of this app is entirely voluntary and you should not use the app if you do not agree with this statement. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is THREE, a private limited company registered in Ireland with a registered address at 28/29 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT We may collect and process the following data: · Information including but not limited to name, department, work email address and password that is provided by any person filling in forms or comment boxes on our app. · Any information provided by or about you through the app. · If any person contacts us about the app via phone, email, post, through our app or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence. · Details of visits to our app including, but not limited to, log files, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data.
2. COOKIES Our app uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our app. Unless you choose to adjust your browser settings, your name and password must be entered into the app each time you visit and will be stored in the session memory on the server side along with a session ID. Only a generated session ID will be stored on the device used by you to access the app.
3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION We use information held about you in the following ways: · To allow colleagues to express appreciation for each other through our app. · To ensure that content from our app is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. · To provide you with information, that you request from us. · To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. · To notify you about changes to our service. · We may also aggregate information about our users that does not identify them.
4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION Your personal information may be disclosed in the following ways: · To service providers and other partners that assist us in providing the app. · In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If THREE or a substantial part of its assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. · If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of THREE, our employees, clients, customers, or others. · Where you give us permission to do so.
5. EMPLOYEE MONITORING As with all THREE communication systems, services and equipment, by using this app you consent to THREE monitoring and recording your use of the app. Any use by you of THREE 's communication systems and equipment shall be regarded as work related. Any misuse of this app to harass, bully, victimise others or otherwise bring Three into disrepute may be treated as a disciplinary matter.
6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA The data that we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and we take the security of the data that we store seriously. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our app and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
7. USER RIGHTS The Acts give you the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances, including any personal data collected in this app. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of €6.35, as provided for in the Acts. If you would like to access your information please contact internal.communications@three.ie.
8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
9. CONTACT Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to internal.communications@three.ie.